|Title: Pacific Walrus at Cape Peirce, Alternative Title: (Odobenus rosmarus), Creator: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Source: walrus_cover_photo, Publisher: (none) Contributor: TOGIAK NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE|
File size: 2.09 MB, Format: JPEG image (image/jpeg), Dimensions: Screen: 3000px x 2199px, Print: 10.00 x 7.33 inches, Resolution: 300 dpi (high, print quality), Depth: Full Color.
Unless otherwise indicated, resources in the Digital Library System are in the public domain. No restrictions or copyrights are placed upon these materials. You may credit the source of the resource using the information contained in the "Creator" or "Rights" field of the resource record. Download Full High Resolution Image
Generally speaking, works created by U.S. Government employees are not eligible for copyright protection in the United States. See Circular 1 "COPYRIGHT BASICS" from the U.S. Copyright Office.
Anyone incorporating a work of the U.S. Government into a copyrighted work should be aware of 17 U.S.C. § 403. This section requires a copyright notice to contain a statement identifying what portions of the work consist of a work of the U.S.Government.
Pacific Walrus utilize beaches around Cape Peirce as haulout areas on which to rest between feeding forays. These beaches are surrounded by sheer cliffs affording the walrus protection from predators.
Walruses, Odobenus rosmarus (Linnaeus, 1758), are large marine mammals that weigh 400-1,700 kg. They are well-known for the large tusks, present in both males and females, that can grow to lengths of up to 1 m. The average size of these canine teeth is 50 cm), and they are usually larger in males than females. Odobenus rosmarus, Walrus at MarineBio.org,
Leave a comment, make a request, Let this small sampling be a guide to better quality, more plentiful, public domain, royalty free, copyright free, high resolution, images, stock photos, jpeg, jpg, free for commercial use, clip art, clipart, clip-art. more at Public Domain Clip Art and clip art or public domain and Pacific Walrus ot and Odobenus rosmarus