Title: American dipper, Alternative Title: Cinclus mexicanus, Creator: Menke, Dave, Source: WV-Menke Birds-1-7482, Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Contributor: NATIONAL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTER-PUBLICATIONS AND TRAINING MATERIALS. bird, birds.
Language: EN - ENGLISH, Rights: (public domain), Audience: (general), Subject: Alaska, bird, migratory, neotropical migrant, Kodiak Island, perching birds.
This fairly common species is found in a broad range, north from upper Alaska south to central Mexico and east to New Mexico. The dipper's primary habitat is along fast moving streams and rivers from about 2,000 foot elevations to the timberline of coniferous forests. Nests over or very near water in rock or other niches which may occur from water level to an elevation of about 15 feet.
Feeds on insects and their larvae as well as small fish. Dives submerged for this type of prey and may catch insects in the air on the wing as well.
REFERENCES: Bakus 1959, Hann 1950, Johnsgard 1979, Thut 1970
This file is a work of a U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service employee, taken or made during the course of the person's official duties. As a work of the U.S. federal government, the file is in the public domain.
Generally speaking, works created by U.S. Government employees are not eligible for copyright protection in the United States. See Circular 1 "COPYRIGHT BASICS" PDF from the U.S. Copyright Office.
Unless otherwise indicated, resources in the Digital Library System are in the public domain. No restrictions or copyrights are placed upon these materials. You may credit the source of the resource using the information contained in the "Creator" or "Rights" field of the resource record.
Text Credit: DeGraaf, Richard M., Virgil E. Scott, R.H. Hamre, Liz Ernst, and Stanley H. Anderson. 1991. Forest and rangeland birds of the United States natural history and habitat use. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 688. Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center Online. (Version 03NOV98).